CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 I81817

Mr. Layne Mostad
Captus International
112 Eighth Street W.
Brookings, SD 57006

RE: The tariff classification of door hardware from China.

Dear Mr. Mostad:

In your letter dated April 22, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The samples you provided are a pneumatic door closer and a door latch for storm or screen doors.

The applicable subheading for the automatic door closer will be 8302.60.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for automatic door closers. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the door latch will be 8302.41.6045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings and fittings ... suitable for buildings ... other, of iron or steel ... suitable for interior and exterior doors ... other. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division